Privacy Policy

DaniHar Technology Ltd take privacy very seriously. Our site uses a Secure Socket Layer (SSL) certificate, this means that any data exchanged between your browser and our server is encrypted. You can click on the padlock symbol to the left of your browsers search box to view our certificate. We thank you for taking the time to review our company's privacy policy.
This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally Identifiable Information' (PII) is being used online. PII, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

GDPR Privacy Notice

DaniHar Technology Ltd will be what’s known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us.We only collect basic personal data about you which does not include any special types of information or location-based information. This does however include name, address, email, phone number.

Why we need your data?

We need to know your basic personal data in order to provide you with occasional organisational updates and services we offer that we believe may interest you. We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need in order to fulfil the best service to you.

What we do with your data?

All the personal data we process is processed by our staff in the UK however for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance this information is located on servers within the European Union. No 3rd parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so.

How long we keep your data

We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed. Your information we use for marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.

How do we protect your information?

We do not use vulnerability scanning and/or scanning to PCI standards.
We only provide articles and information. We never ask for credit card numbers.
We use regular Malware Scanning.
Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.
We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.
All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

What we would also like to do with your data?

We would however like to use your name and email address to make contact occasionally to enquire if DaniHar Technology Ltd can assist your company with any of the services we offer. We may also use your name and email to make contact after any recent correspondence such as any visits, exhibitions, phone calls or web enquiries.

What are your rights?

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us to have the matter investigated.
If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.
See https://ico.org.uk for more information.

Do we use 'cookies'?

We do not use cookies for tracking purposes.
You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.
If you turn cookies off, some features will be disabled. that make your site experience more efficient and may not function properly.

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it's release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property or safety.
However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third-party links

We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website.

Google

Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users.
See https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy for more information.
We have not enabled Google AdSense on our site but we may do so in the future.

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?

We honour Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third-party behavioural tracking?

It's also important to note that we do not allow third-party behavioural tracking.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below:
Our Website.
By Email: admin@danihar.com.
By Post: DaniHar Technology Ltd, Lakeside, Irthlingborough, Northamptonshire, NN9 5SW, UK

Last Edited on 01-05-2018